📞 (416) 666-8456  |  ✉️ info@mortgagewave.caLicensed Mortgage Agent (Level 1) | FSRA #M24000660
Quick answer: With less than 20% down on a home priced under $1.5 million, the standard CMHC premium is 2.80%, 3.10%, or 4.00% of the mortgage, based on loan-to-value. The premium is commonly added to the mortgage. In Ontario, the 8% retail sales tax on the premium cannot be added to the mortgage and must be paid when the mortgage is obtained.

Enter your purchase

Federal minimum down payment for this price: —

Estimated result

Enter a purchase price and down payment.

Down payment percentage
—
Mortgage before insurance
—
Standard premium rate
—
Estimated mortgage insurance premium (added to the mortgage)
—
Estimated insured mortgage
—
Ontario retail sales tax on the premium (8%, cash due, not added to the mortgage)
—
Down payment plus Ontario tax on the premium (cash, before other closing costs)
—

Estimate only. Insurer and lender rules, property and borrower eligibility, and final premium pricing apply. This is not an approval, a qualification decision, a rate quote, or a mortgage offer.

Review my numbers with Mortgage Wave

How this mortgage insurance estimate works

  1. Down payment percentage is the down payment divided by the purchase price.
  2. The mortgage before insurance is the purchase price minus the down payment. Loan-to-value is that mortgage divided by the purchase price.
  3. The standard CMHC premium rate for that loan-to-value is applied to the mortgage before insurance.
  4. The estimated insured mortgage is the mortgage before insurance plus the premium.
  5. Ontario retail sales tax is 8% of the premium. It is shown separately as cash due because it cannot be added to the mortgage.

Standard CMHC premium rates by loan-to-value

Loan-to-valueDown paymentPremium on the mortgage
Up to 80%20% or moreTypically not required ($0)
80.01% to 85%15% to under 20%2.80%
85.01% to 90%10% to under 15%3.10%
90.01% to 95%5% to under 10%4.00%

These are CMHC's standard homeowner premiums for a purchase. The premium rate applies to the whole mortgage amount, not only to the portion above 80% loan-to-value.

Minimum down payment and the $1.5 million rule

  • Purchase price of $500,000 or less: 5% of the purchase price.
  • Purchase price above $500,000 and below $1.5 million: 5% of the first $500,000 plus 10% of the portion above $500,000.
  • Purchase price of $1.5 million or more: 20% of the purchase price. Insured mortgages are available only for properties valued below $1.5 million, so this calculator does not estimate a premium at that price.

For example, the minimum down payment on a $600,000 home is $25,000 plus $10,000, or $35,000.

Down payment, premium, insured mortgage, and closing cash

These amounts are separate. For a $600,000 purchase with $60,000 down (10%):

Down payment, paid in cash at closing$60,000
Mortgage before insurance (90% loan-to-value)$540,000
Mortgage insurance premium at 3.10%, added to the mortgage$16,740
Estimated insured mortgage$556,740
Ontario retail sales tax at 8% of the premium, paid in cash$1,339.20

Not included: land transfer tax, legal fees, title insurance, home inspection, appraisal, property tax and other adjustments, and other closing costs. Budget for these separately. The Ontario land transfer tax calculator estimates one of them.

What this calculator does not cover

It uses only CMHC's standard homeowner purchase premiums. It does not model non-traditional down payment premiums, premium increases for porting, refinancing, or adding funds to an insured mortgage, extended amortization surcharges, lender-specific exceptions, or another mortgage insurer's pricing. Your lender and insurer determine eligibility and the final premium.

Official sources

Reviewed October 6, 2026 against the official sources above. Premiums and rules can change.

Frequently asked questions

It estimates the standard CMHC mortgage default insurance premium for a Canadian home purchase with less than 20% down, using only the purchase price and down payment. It also shows the mortgage before insurance, the insured mortgage after the premium is added, and Ontario's 8% retail sales tax on the premium. It is an estimate only, not an approval or a mortgage offer.

The down payment is your own money put toward the purchase price. The mortgage insurance premium is a separate charge calculated on the mortgage amount: 2.80% for a loan-to-value of 80.01% to 85%, 3.10% for 85.01% to 90%, and 4.00% for 90.01% to 95%. A larger down payment lowers the mortgage and can move it into a lower premium tier.

The premium is commonly added to the mortgage, and this calculator shows it that way, so interest is charged on it along with the rest of the mortgage. Ontario's retail sales tax on the premium is different: it cannot be added to the mortgage.

Yes. In Ontario, the mortgage insurance premium is subject to 8% retail sales tax. The tax cannot be added to the mortgage and must be paid when the mortgage is obtained, so plan for it as closing cash alongside your down payment.

With 20% or more down, high-ratio mortgage default insurance is typically not required, so this calculator shows a $0 premium. This is a general rule, not a lender decision; a lender may still apply its own requirements. Homes priced at $1.5 million or more require at least 20% down.

Related tools and guides