📞 (416) 666-8456  |  ✉️ info@mortgagewave.caLicensed Mortgage Agent (Level 1) | FSRA #M24000660
Quick answer: Ontario land transfer tax generally applies when you acquire land or an interest in land in Ontario, and is calculated on the value of the consideration, which is usually the purchase price. A purchase in the City of Toronto also pays Toronto's municipal land transfer tax, so Toronto buyers pay land transfer tax twice. For a $900,000 home with one single-family residence, each tax is $14,475: $14,475 in total outside Toronto, or $28,950 in Toronto. Eligible first-time buyers can get up to $4,000 back from Ontario and up to $4,475 from Toronto.

Enter your purchase

For Ontario residential land containing one or two single-family residences. Other property types can be taxed differently.

Estimated land transfer tax

Enter a purchase price above $0.

Gross Ontario land transfer tax
—
Gross Toronto municipal land transfer tax
—
Combined gross land transfer tax
—
Maximum potential Ontario first-time buyer refund
—
Maximum potential Toronto first-time buyer rebate
—
Net Ontario land transfer tax
—
Net Toronto municipal land transfer tax
—
Combined net land transfer tax estimate
—

Estimate only. Not legal or tax advice. Your real estate lawyer or closing professional confirms the tax owing and any rebate. Excludes NRST, MNRST, HST, legal and title insurance fees, registration fees and disbursements, and adjustments.

Review my purchase budget with Mortgage Wave

Ontario-only or Toronto: how many land transfer taxes apply?

When you buy land or an interest in land in Ontario, you pay Ontario land transfer tax. The City of Toronto also charges its own municipal land transfer tax (MLTT) on purchases in the city, in addition to the Ontario tax. This calculator models the City of Toronto municipal tax only. For a home in Mississauga, Brampton, Vaughan, Markham, or elsewhere in Ontario outside the City of Toronto, leave the Toronto option off to estimate the Ontario land transfer tax.

How this land transfer tax estimate works

  1. Ontario land transfer tax is calculated in brackets on the value of the consideration, which is usually the purchase price.
  2. If the property is in the City of Toronto, Toronto municipal land transfer tax is calculated on the same value using Toronto's brackets.
  3. If you choose to apply first-time buyer rebates, up to $4,000 is deducted from the Ontario tax and up to $4,475 from the Toronto tax. A rebate is never more than the tax it reduces.
  4. The net Ontario and net Toronto amounts are added together for the combined net estimate.

Ontario land transfer tax rates

Portion of the value of the considerationOntario rate
Up to and including $55,0000.5%
$55,000.01 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000.01 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000.01 to $2,000,0002.0%
Over $2,000,000, when the land contains one or two single-family residences2.5%

Example: on a $900,000 home, the Ontario tax is $275 on the first $55,000, $1,950 on the next $195,000, $2,250 on the next $150,000, and $10,000 on the last $500,000, for a total of $14,475.

Toronto municipal land transfer tax rates as of April 1, 2026

Portion of the value of the considerationToronto rate
Up to and including $55,0000.5%
$55,000.01 to $250,0001.0%
$250,000.01 to $400,0001.5%
$400,000.01 to $2,000,0002.0%
$2,000,000.01 to $3,000,0002.5%
Over $3,000,000 to $4,000,0004.40%
Over $4,000,000 to $5,000,0005.45%
Over $5,000,000 to $10,000,0006.50%
Over $10,000,000 to $20,000,0007.55%
Over $20,000,0008.60%

These are the City of Toronto's rates for residential property containing one or two single-family residences. Up to $3,000,000, Toronto's brackets produce the same tax as Ontario's. Above $3,000,000, the Toronto rates effective April 1, 2026 are higher, so the Toronto tax is higher than the Ontario tax. This calculator uses that current schedule. It does not model historical rates or any transitional treatment that could apply to an older agreement of purchase and sale; your lawyer confirms which rates apply to your transaction.

Worked examples

These examples assume residential land containing one single-family residence. The last column assumes every purchaser is an eligible first-time buyer.

Purchase priceOntario taxToronto taxToronto total, both taxesToronto total after maximum first-time buyer rebates
$400,000$4,475$4,475$8,950$475
$900,000$14,475$14,475$28,950$20,475
$2,500,000$48,975$48,975$97,950$89,475
$3,500,000$73,975$83,475$157,450$148,975
$4,500,000$98,975$132,725$231,700$223,225
$6,000,000$136,475$224,975$361,450$352,975

Outside Toronto, only the Ontario tax column applies. For example, a $900,000 home outside Toronto has $14,475 in Ontario land transfer tax, or $10,475 after the maximum Ontario first-time buyer refund.

First-time buyer land transfer tax rebates

  • Ontario refund: up to $4,000, which covers the full Ontario tax on the first $368,000 of the value of the consideration for an eligible home.
  • Toronto rebate: up to $4,475 on an eligible home in the City of Toronto, which covers the full Toronto tax up to $400,000.
  • Together: up to $8,475 for an eligible Toronto purchase.

Eligibility rules include being at least 18, occupying the home as a principal residence within nine months, never having owned a home or an interest in a home anywhere in the world, a spouse's ownership history, and Canadian citizenship or permanent residency. If not every purchaser is a first-time buyer, Ontario reduces the refund in proportion to the interest acquired by the eligible purchasers, so mixed ownership can reduce a rebate. This calculator does not determine eligibility: it deducts the maximum rebates only when you select that option.

What this estimate does not include

  • Ontario's Non-Resident Speculation Tax (NRST) and Toronto's Municipal Non-Resident Speculation Tax (MNRST), which can apply to foreign buyers in addition to land transfer tax.
  • HST, for example on a newly built home.
  • Legal fees, title insurance, registration fees, and other disbursements.
  • Property tax and other adjustments on the statement of adjustments.
  • Historical rates, transitional or prior-rate treatment for older agreements, and exemptions not described on this page.
  • Other property types, such as commercial, industrial, or multi-residential property, which can use different rates or rules.

Official sources

Reviewed October 9, 2026 against the official sources above. Tax rates and rebate rules can change.

Frequently asked questions

Ontario land transfer tax is charged in brackets on the value of the consideration, which is usually the purchase price: 0.5% up to $55,000, 1.0% from $55,000 to $250,000, 1.5% from $250,000 to $400,000, and 2.0% above $400,000. Above $2,000,000, the rate is 2.5% when the land contains one or two single-family residences. On a $900,000 home, the Ontario tax is $14,475.

Yes. A purchase in the City of Toronto pays Ontario land transfer tax and the City of Toronto municipal land transfer tax (MLTT). Up to $3,000,000, the two taxes are the same for a home with one or two single-family residences, so a $900,000 Toronto home pays $14,475 to each, or $28,950 combined. Above $3,000,000, the Toronto tax is higher.

For property containing one or two single-family residences, Toronto's rates as of April 1, 2026 are 4.40% on the portion over $3,000,000 up to $4,000,000, 5.45% up to $5,000,000, 6.50% up to $10,000,000, 7.55% up to $20,000,000, and 8.60% above $20,000,000. On a $3,500,000 Toronto home, the Toronto tax is $83,475 and the Ontario tax is $73,975. This calculator uses the current schedule and does not model historical or transitional rates.

Eligible first-time buyers can receive up to $4,000 from Ontario, which covers the Ontario tax on the first $368,000, and up to $4,475 from Toronto on a Toronto purchase, for up to $8,475 in total. A rebate is never more than the tax it reduces. On a $900,000 Toronto home, the maximum rebates bring the combined tax from $28,950 to $20,475.

No. It deducts the maximum rebates only when you select that option. Eligibility depends on rules such as age, occupying the home as a principal residence within nine months, never having owned a home anywhere in the world, a spouse's ownership history, and Canadian citizenship or permanent residency. If not every purchaser is a first-time buyer, the Ontario refund is reduced in proportion to the eligible purchasers' interest. Your real estate lawyer or closing professional confirms the tax and any rebate.

It does not include Ontario's Non-Resident Speculation Tax (NRST), Toronto's Municipal Non-Resident Speculation Tax (MNRST), HST, legal fees, title insurance, registration fees and other disbursements, or property tax and other adjustments. It covers Ontario residential land containing one or two single-family residences; other property types, such as commercial or multi-residential property, can be taxed differently.

Related tools and guides